Mar 30, 2010

Sushi and Spinning!

If I didn't look in the mirror each morning I would swear that I had "Be inappropriate around me" written on my forehead. I feel like I'm always experiencing the oddest things. I fully admit that I often experience word vomit and have little to no filter, but today I was just standing there. This morning I picked up some hazelnut coffee from Biggby Coffee and while I was adding skim milk, this conversation happened:

Barista boy 1: Dude, you just squirted that everywhere. (It was honey)
Barista boy 2: That's what she said.
X: gigglegigglegiggle (spill coffee) gigglegigglegiggle
Barista boy 2: Oh, geez, I didn't realize you could hear me.
X: It's ok, I liked it.

Wait, what? Why did I even say that! I am pretty sure the little ginger thought I was even more of a freak than he was. From now on I'm going to walk around like this:
 I knew I stole that from the doctor's office for a reason.

Let's review last Friday's indulgences eats. Santo and I went to a friend's birthday party at Tsunami. I hadn't had sushi in a while, so I was pretty excited. I was even more excited that he was willing to pick me up. We decided to get an appetizer and split some rolls. The fun thing about Tsunami is that they have a ton of different rolls, and their specials change frequently.

For our appetizer, we chose the Seabiscuit: Breaded super white tuna topped with curry and Japanese BBQ sauce, crab salad and scallions.
This was okay.I don't care for fried fish, but the combo of curry and bbq sauce seemed cool. Not so much.

Because I am kind of a freak when it comes to trying new foods with someone, I made Santo try each roll at the same time with me. Is this weird? I don't care; I do it anyway. He's a foodie too, so I'm sure he didn't mind.  Our first roll was the one I chose, appropriately named Heartbreaker. (I have high hopes for myself.) The Heartbreaker is a roll of Spicy Tuna and Cucumber topped with Albacore Tuna, Avocado, and Scallions with a drizzle of sweet ponzu sauce.
Santo's turn. He chose the Firecracker: Tuna, Salmon, Yellowtail, Crab and Red Snapper rolled and fried in bread crumbs. Served with a sweet hot chili sauce.
This was our favorite -- the sweet chili sauce was a great alternative to soy sauce.

And since we were so obviously out of control, we chose a third: Dancing Crab: Tempura crab, avocado, asparagus, red leaf lettuce, sprouts, topped with snow crab crumbled, served with grand marnier mango sauce.
The grand marnier mango sauce was fun. I never mind alcohol in my food. We stuck around enough to not be rude to the birthday girl while secretly whispering to each other where we could eat dessert and have some wine. It took a matter of minutes for me to remember that incredible Bread Pudding that Jenna and I tried at Hall's Chophouse during restaurant week.  I proposed the idea to Santo and we high-tailed it over to the next place. On the way, we made a pit stop in the ghetto for some Tylenol. We parked outside of the Li'l Cricket so he could run in...
And this convo happened:
Santo: I'm locking you in the car, okay?
Xtina:Uh, seriously? Is it that bad?
Santo: I've seen people die here.
Xtina: Gulp.
He locked me in the car WITH THE KEYS IN THE IGNITION! Totally safe. Hijacking isn't a crime or anything. Onto Hall's.

The managers at Hall's are kinda silly. They are super nice when you walk in and act like you're famous and/or we're all best friends. Don't get me wrong - it's nice to be greeted by really friendly people, but how much do they really love us? We sat down at the bar and I ordered a glass of Elk Cove Pinot Gris. No need to look at the dessert menu, we just immediately asked for the bread pudding.
Heaven on a plate!! We dropped a bunch of omg bombs while eating it. There were a couple nuts and dried cherries in the bread and a lot of alcohol in the sauce - we probably could have gotten tipsy from it. We suddenly realized we never even looked at the menu and discovered that it was Whiskey Bread Pudding. Mmm!
In fitness news, last night I tried Spinning for the first time. Best decision of the month! I briefly thought about trying Yoga again, but when a friend mentioned Spin class, Yoga sounded like a chore. Plus, I needed major detox from the above-pictured eats. And detox it was. This particular class was called Ride/Krank/Run: "An ECO Fitness original. In this class you can mix it up using Spinning bikes, Krankcycles, and Woodway Speedboards which are unmotorized treadmills. You can ride the whole class or mix it up and challenge your body and mind in new ways."

Sweat mania -- I entered the gym with straight hair and left with curly. The instructor was energetic and played all my favorite songs -- even "Knockout"! I like how you can mix it up however you want in this class and that it's high-paced. I rode the bike for the majority of the songs, ran on the treadmill for a couple, and just did the krankcycle once.
Doesn't this look like a torture device? That's because it is.
After class my friend handed me a bag and said "Here's your reward for that class." CHOCOLATE FROM GERMANY!
And that, ladies and boys, is why I kick my own butt during the week...I didn't open any though. I'm saving for the weekend!

Tsunami on Urbanspoon

Halls Chophouse on Urbanspoon


  1. Hey girly! I wish I liked sushi- its so pretty. I shouldn't say "I wish I liked..." because I haven't actually tried it haha. The dessert looks ah-mazing! Glad you had fun at spin. Hope the weekend comes quick so you can dig into your chocolate stash. I can't wait to go to the first farmers market

  2. Stick with Santo, he's a safe companion whether you're falling on slopes or trying not to get killed in the ghetto. <3

  3. Haha, love the TWSS re-play. I say THE most awkward things ALL of the time, too. People go from thinking I'm the quiet one who doesn't say much to the weirdo, I'm sure. Eh, well.
    And total "eek!" moment about the Tylenol pitstop! I'd have been pretty freaked in the CAR by myself, I think I would have rather gone in! haha. Stay safe out there!!
    Glad you had a killer Friday to make up for your crazy week :) I think the Whiskey Bread Pudding did that all by itself, though.

  4. hahaha that convo was hilarious! I'd love to hang out with you--I love people with no filter. Always the best and most fun to be around.

  5. I want sushi really badly now!

  6. OMG....SUUUSHSHHHIIIII!!!! Those look incredible! I need to get some of that asap! I also think your story is hilarious, I swear things like that happen to me everyday.

  7. I love Kinder Bueno bars, I brought back a whole box from Germany and have 1 a month!! That sushi looks awesome!

  8. HEY GIRL! oh my gah did yall go to tsunami sat night? we SO almost went there! that would been CRAZAYYYY for real!!

  9. A few things:
    1) The firecracker rolls are TO DIE FOR!
    2) Remind me to tell you my "Pants" story sometime---It's one of those "saying-inappropriate-things" stories.
    3) I had chocolate from Finland one time that was so good it was stupid...It was also filled with rum. It was a wafer, filled with rum and covered in chocolate, so when you bit into the chocolate, it was like you just took a shot of rum. Nice.

  10. Hey girl! I am so happy that you tried spinning and liked it!! I still have yet to find any type of cardio that feels that good when you finish and burns that many calories!! I am so proud of you for trying! And that bread cake looks AMAZING! :)

  11. omg your sushi night is my fiance and I 's kind of night!!!! we love sushi so much and we always get three rolls to share!!!!!! Love it!!! Those rolls all look amazing!!!!!

    Loving the dessert you got too, yikes for having to be locked in the car because of a bad area!!!

    Thanks for the comment on my blog, glad we found eachothers blogs now!! Love yours!!!

  12. glad we found each other's blogs! i cant eat fish due to allergies (thus the vegan situation) but I love love love sushi. just looking at your pics makes me so happy :)

    And the dessert. Nice. OMG heaven on a plate!

  13. ahh so glad you stopped by my blog because it brought me to yours! that sushi looks amazing and i was literally laughing out loud reading about your awkward coffee shop moment... i always have those "why did i just say that" moments!haha i absolutely love Hungry Meets Healthy and can't wait to read more from you!

  14. Christina I know too funny you mentioned the Kranking Machine too today!!!

    Oh Red Rock Merlot is so good!! If you ever see it, buy it for sure!!!!! xoxo

  15. wow all that chocolate is calling me! i need to go to world market :)
    ps - the vitamins i take are USANA vitamins. pricey, but the best natural vitamins you can buy. they're the only supplements i've ever taken i actually noticed results!

  16. The bread pic with the wine glass is my favorite. And I'm still waiting on that thank you from keeping you safe from danger in the lil cricket lot. I'm glad you didn't become a statistic:). And just to let you know, trying the new food together was one of the funnest things I've ever done;). Where we goin next?

  17. Oh my gosh, that's SUCH a great story about the baristas. Also, YESSSSS for the sushi. Good for you for trying something new!

  18. you are too, too funny! i laughed my way through this entire post! :)

  19. I love love love love love spinning! Haven't been in a year but I still love it! ;)
    Great decision to try it and glad you liked it!

    Oh and I love sushi too. Great pics! And I enjoy that inappropriate things happen to you. It just makes your day more entertaining...